Contact Details

(+44)07730226527 | rigau.isona@gmail.com|

Education

  • Berlinale talent Campus Alumni 2014
  • National Film & Television School (NFTS) | MA Production Design | 2013
  • New York University (NYU) | Tisch | Summer Course | Production Design for Film |  2009
  • Institut del Teatre (IT) | Bachelor of Arts (BA) |  Theatre | 2009
  • Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF) |  Communication and Media Studies | 2009

 

Feature Films

  • TERMINATOR REBOOTAsst. Art Director | Skydance | Directed by Tim Miller | Production Designer: Sonja Klauss | Supervising Art Director: Lucienne Suren |
  • BAGHDAD IN MY SHADOW Art Director | Ipso facto Films | Germany/Switzerland/UK | Directed by Samir | Production Designer: Petra Klimek |
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Asst. Art Director | Working Title | Directed by Josie Rourke | Production Designer: James Merrifield | Sup.Art Director: James Wakefield |
  • DARKEST HOUR Asst. Art Director | Working Title | Directed by Joe Wright | Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood | Supervising Art Director: Nick Gottschalk |
    • ADG Awards/ BAFTA and Oscar Nominated for Best Production Design 2018
  • ESTIU1993/Summer1993 Art Director | Inicia Films/Avalon | Directed by Carla Simón |
    • Winner Best Film Generations & Best Opera prima at Berlinale Film festival 2017 | Spanish submission as Best Foreign Film at the 2018 Academy Awards | Winner of 3 Goyas and 3 Gaudí’s Prizes |Winner Biznaga de oro at Málaga Film Festival | BAFICI | Winner at Odesa Int. Film Festival | Winner Istanbul Int. Film Festival, etc.
  • TOMB RAIDER Draftsperson | Warner Brothers | Directed by Roar Uthaug | Production Designer: Gary Freeman | Supervising Art Director: Simon Lamont |
  • AVENGERS:INFINITY WARS Draftsperson | Marvel | Directed by Anthony Russo/Joe Russo | Production Designer: Charlie Wood | Sup. Art Director: Ray Chan |
  • DR. STRANGE Draftsperson | Marvel | Directed by Scott Derrickson | Production Designer: Charlie Wood | Supervising Art Director: Ray Chan |
    • ADG Awards for Excellence in Production Design- Fantasy film 2017
  • BEAUTY & THE BEAST | Junior Draftsperson | Disney | Directed by Bill Condon | Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood | Supervising Art Director: Niall Moroney |
    • ADG Awards/ BAFTA and Oscar Nominated for Best Production Design- Fantasy film 2018
  • MOGWLI Junior Draftsperson | Warner Brothers | Directed by Andy Serkis | Production Designer: Gary Freeman | Supervising Art Director: Jason Knox Johnson|
  • EVEREST Junior Draftsperson | Working Title | Directed by Baltasar Kormakur | Production Designer: Gary Freeman | Art Director: Tom Still|
  • CINDERELLA Art Department Assistant | Disney | Directed by Kenneth Branagh | Production Designer: Dante Ferretti | Supervising Art Director: Gary Freeman|

 

Short films / Commercials / Promos

  • STRANGE CITIES ARE FAMILIAR | Production Designer | Candle & Bell Productions Ltd/ BFI | Directed by Saeed Taji Farouky | Producer: Maria Caruana Galizia |
  • MARTYRS LANE | Production Designer | Ipso Facto Productions Ltd/ BFI | Directed by Ruth Platt | Producer: Christine Alderson/ Katie Hodgkin |
  • CUT | Production Designer | Askja Films/Bluebird Film Productions Ltd | Directed by Eva Sigurdardottir | Producer: Katie Hodgkin/ Alexandra Blue |
  • FOXESProduction Designer | Askja Films | Directed by Mikel Gurrea | Producer: Eva Sigurdardottir / Emily Lucienne / Paul Jibson |
    • WINNER  Best Fiction Film at Montreal Intl. FIlm Festival 2015
  • Z1 | Production Designer | NFTS | Directed by Gabriel Gauchet | Producer: Suzanne Mayger |Locarno International Film Festival 2013 | WINNER BIFA for Best British Film 2013
  • MORNING | Production Designer | NFTS | Directed by Cathy Brady |WINNER IFTA Short 2013 | BFI London Film Festival 2012 | Galway Film Fleadh 2012
  • CHESSMATES | Production Designer | ELIA |Directed by Mikel Gurrea | Commercial |WINNER PRIX EUROPA 2012
  • MISS TODD | Production Designer | NFTS | Directed by Kristina Yee | Producer: Suzanne Mayger |
    • WINNER 40th STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS, 2013 /Palm Springs International Film Festival/Annecy/ Austin Film Festival/ Raindance Film Festival/Hamptons International Film Festival/Anima Mundi, etc.
  • WOODLAND | Production Designer | NFTS | Directed by Fran Poletti | Producer: Emily Morgan |
  • HETTY FEATHER | Production Designer | RANDOM HOUSE | Directed by Anna Lavelle |
  • SAPPHIRE BATTERSEA | Production Designer | RANDOM HOUSE | Directed by Anna Lavelle |
  • SPITFIRE ALE ‘German Spy’ | Production Designer | KODAK | Directed by Casey Parsons | Commercial |
  • SPITFIRE ALE ‘The Bottle of Britain’ | Production Designer | KODAK | Directed by Casey Parsons | Commercial |
  • PLAY | Production Designer | NFTS | Directed by Ben Goodger | Producer: Suzanne Mayger |
  • RED IN THE WATER | Production Designer | UPF | Directed by Mikel Gurrea | Producer: Jokin Garmendia |
    • WINNER Best Production Design In the Palace Int. Film Fest/ New York International Film Fest/ Aesthetica Int. Film festial, etc.
  • PRIMO | Production Designer| ASIMETRIC | Directed by Mikel Gurrea |